Past Award Winners

Dermot McGlinchey Lifetime Achievement Award

  • 2019 Darryl D. Berger
  • 2018 Gayle and Tom Benson
  • 2017 E. Richard Yulman
  • 2016 Walter S. Isaacson
  • 2015 Louis M. Freeman and Richard W. Freeman
  • 2013 Martha W. Murphy and the Murphy Foundation
  • 2011 Phyllis M. Taylor
  • 2010 Charles Byron Wilson, M.D.
  • 2009 R. Hunter Pierson
  • 2008 William Allan Goldring
  • 2007 Bertie Deming Smith
  • 2005 Martin D. Payson
  • 2004 James W. Wilson, Jr.
  • 2003 The Honorable Lindy Claiborne Boggs
  • 2002 Dr. Ruth Kirschstein
  • 2001 Senator John J. Hainkel
  • 2000 James R. Nieset
  • 1998 James M. Cain
  • 1997 A. Lane Plauché
  • 1996 Donald J. Nalty Sr.

Distinguished Alumni Award

  • 2019 Lisa Perez Jackson
  • 2018 Mignon Faget
  • 2017 His Excellency Luis Guillermo Solis Rivera
  • 2016 Lawrence A. Gordon
  • 2015 Col. Douglas G. Hurley, USMC, Ret.
  • 2013 Michael J. Sacks
  • 2012 The Honorable Regina A. Benjamin
  • 2011 The Honorable Newton L. Gingrich
  • 2010 The Honorable Edith Brown “Joy” Clement
  • 2009 C. Berdon Lawrence
  • 2008 Denis Henry McDonald
  • 2007 Alan B. Levan
  • 2005 His Eminence Francis Cardinal George
  • 2004 Darryl D. Berger
  • 2003 Carol Lavin Bernick
  • 2002 John G. Weinmann
  • 2001 Martha Walters Barnett
  • 2000 Peter A. Aron
  • 1998 Joe H. Stroud
  • 1997 Robert L. Livingston
  • 1996 Arthur Q. Davis Sr.
  • 1995 Betty Werlein Carter
  • 1994 Harold A. Rosen
  • 1993 Robert W. “Bobby” Brown, MD
  • 1992 Mary Louise Christovich
  • 1991 John W. Deming, MD
  • 1990 Harry Bartlett Kelleher Sr.
  • 1989 John Minor Wisdom
  • 1988 Angela Gregory
  • 1986 Howard K. Smith
  • 1985 Corinne C. Boggs
  • 1984 J. Bres Eustis
  • 1983 Floyd W. Lewis / W. Kennon McWilliams Jr.
  • 1982 G. Shelby Friedrichs
  • 1981 Harry McCall Jr.
  • 1980 David Connor Treen
  • 1979 Edgar Hull MD
  • 1978 Robert E. Flowerree Jr.
  • 1977 Jack B. St. Clair
  • 1976 Gerald L. Andrus
  • 1975 Richard W. Freeman
  • 1974 Michael E. DeBakey MD
  • 1973 Clifford P. Favrot Jr.

Bobby Boudreau Spirit Award

  • 2019 Robert and Carol Cudd
  • 2017 Thomas (Tommy) R. Hightower Jr
  • 2016 Reuben I. Friedman
  • 2015 Daniel (Dan) P. Hurley
  • 2014 J. Michael Veron
  • 2013 James A. Jones

International Award for Exceptional Achievement

  • 2019 The Honorable Ian S. Forrester
  • 2018 María L. Gutierrez Ph.D.
  • 2017 Marcela Villareal de Panetta
  • 2016 Juan David Morgan, Jr.
  • 2014 Essam M. Alzamel

Lisa Jackson Professional Achievement Award

  • 2019 Linda Wilson
  • 2018 Michael G. White Ph.D.
  • 2017 The Honorable Eldon E. Fallon
  • 2016 Terry A. O’Neill
  • 2015 Marsha S. Firestone, Ph.D.
  • 2014 Hans B. Jonassen

Robert V. Tessaro Young Alumni Volunteer Award

  • 2019 Whitney Silverman
  • 2018 Gregory A. Miller
  • 2017 Emily Morgan Doliner
  • 2016 Meredith A. Beers
  • 2015 Edward J. Crawford IV
  • 2014 Elliott J. Wiener
  • 2013 Kathryn Spruill Roman
  • 2012 Lisa M. Laws
  • 2010 Elizabeth (Lizzy) Berger
  • 2009 Shivonne L. Laird
  • 2008 Burdette Huffman
  • 2007 Ryan Guillory
  • 2005 Mary Elizabeth Lobrano, MD
  • 2004 Robert V. Tessaro
  • 2003 Kelly McKean
  • 2002 Sallye Wolf
  • 2001 Steven Kirson
  • 1998 Ruth Zarren-Koch
  • 1997 Timothy Allen Clear
  • 1996 Edward W. Pilot
  • 1995 Morton D. Berger

Scott Cowen Service Award

  • 2019 The Honorable Thomas C. Wicker, Jr. (ret)
  • 2018 John E. Hevron Jr. M.D.
  • 2017 Catherine Hagaman Edwards
  • 2016 Johanna M. Gilligan
  • 2015 Anthony “Tony” Recasner, Ph.D.
  • 2014 David J. Goodman

Tulane Medical Alumni Association Outstanding Alumni Award

  • 2019 Clyde W. Yancy, Jr., M.D.
  • 2018 E. (Wes) Wesley Ely Jr. M.D.
  • 2017 Jeffrey Kutcher M.D.
  • 2016 James W. Jones M.D.

Tulane University School of Public Health and Tropical Medicine Outstanding Alumni Award

  • 2019 Charles N. Kahn III
  • 2018 Bernard H. Eichold M.D., Dr.P.H., F.A.C.P.
  • 2018 Bernard H. Eichold, M.D., Dr.P.H.
  • 2017 Canon A. Scott Kellermann, M.D.

Alumni Volunteer Award

  • 2013 Carter Dudley Flemming
  • 2012 Julius L. Levy, Jr., MD and Helen L. Schneidau
  • 2011 Carol Squarcy Showley and James K. Ordeneaux
  • 2010 Jill Henkin Glazer
  • 2009 Robert Joseph Boudreau, II
  • 2008 Brian Arlington Kilmer and Aimée M. Simmons
  • 2007 St. Paul Bourgeois, Sharon Bourgeois, Joe Davenport and John C. Williams
  • 2005 Walter C. Flower, III and Harry B. Kelleher, Jr.
  • 2004 Joseph Sabatier, Joyce Sabatier and Andre Keil Moss
  • 2003 Joseph C. Cali, Linda Mintz and Albert Mintz
  • 2002 Olive Sartor, Ryan Sartor and Thomas C. Wicker
  • 2000 James Gundlach, Susan Gundlach and Gilbert Vorhoff
  • 2000 Gregory M. Eaton
  • 1998 Max H. Durham
  • 1997 H. Mortimer Favrot, Mary Jane Fenner and Charlotte Barkerding Travieso
  • 1996 Gerard W. Barousse, Sr., Margaret W. Engman and Reuben I. Friedman
  • 1995 Addison C. Carey Jr., Margaret Whalen Kelly, John L. Martinez and Herbert O’Donnell
  • 1994 Emile Bernard, Robert L. Hewitt, M.D., Jane Kelleher and Riess Barkerding
  • 1993 Robert C. McIntyre, James R. Nieset, Mercedes Plauche Nieset and Vada Odom Reynolds
  • 1992 Robert B. Acomb Jr., Sybil Muths Favrot and Waldemar S. Nelson
  • 1991 Rutledge C. Clement, Jr., Marian Wadler Strug and Hyman C. Tolmas
  • 1990 Reginald Henry Smith, Jr., Mary Nell Nolan Young and Robert Eskrigge Young
  • 1989 Executive Committee, Newcomb Alumnae Association
  • 1988 Moise B. Bloch and Albert H. Cohen
  • 1987 Michael R. DuVall and Philip E. Masquelette
  • 1986 J. Bruce Hagan, Ruth M. Hagan and Robbert W. Vorhoff